Adzuki Bean (Phaseolus angularis) Powder: Used in Asian skin care regimens for centuries. The bean is finely milled into a soft powder. It gently exfoliates the skin without damaging the surface of the skin.
Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate): A naturally occurring earth mineral that is available in the form of a white powder at grocery stores. Often used as a deodorizer, in tooth cleansers, and for baking. It can help soothe and soften the skin while gently cleansing.
Bamboo Charcoal: Also known as Takesumi or Chikutan in Japanese, comes from bamboo carbonized under high temperature. It is rich in natural mineral such as calcium, potassium, sodium and iron. . It can also produce far infrared ray that promotes blood circulation, which helps to keep your body warm. For many years, it is widely used in many Asian household cleaning, health and personal care products.
Castor Oil: Expressed from the seed of the castor bean plant. The oil adds mildness and richness to soap as well as lots of lather! It is known to be of help to dry and aging skin because of its humectant properties. It is often used as an emollient and skin softener. It has also known to be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as Psoriasis.
Calendula: Also known as pot marigold, is an herb with pretty golden flowers that are anti-inflammatory and healing. Infuse calendula is soothing and can be used in healing massage oils, lotions, soaps and balms.
Chamomile: Best known calming and easing the overly anxious. Chamomile hydrosol is also one of the most beautiful floral aromas, excellent for facial and body applications. Chamomile can also stops spasms in the smooth muscles lining the stomach and intestines, and contains chemicals that are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and antiparasitic. Used for centuries to help relax and unwind after a long day.
Chamomile Extract (Matricaria recutita): This soothing and skin conditioning extract is obtained through methods involving hydrodistillation. This technique allows water-soluble and some volatile components, such as the essential oils, into the extract.
Citric acid: Often used in bath bomb. There is nothing more relaxing than getting ready for bath with an effervescent bath powder releasing a relaxing scent into the air.
Cocoa Butter: Obtained from the cocoa bean, high in unsaponifiables with a chocolate scent. A primary ingredient in lotion/massage bars, lip balms, lip butters. Useful as a thickener, skin conditioner and emollient. Makes a rich moisturizer as is.
Coconut Milk Powder: Perfect milk powder for those who want an alternative to an animal based milk, for a completely vegan product.
Coconut Oil: An odourless oil obtained from copra, or dried coconut meat. Useful as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Coconut oil has long been used for skin and hair care in the Pacific islands. It makes a nice base for massage and body oils. Coconut oil has also been used alone as a tanning oil. Widely used in soapmaking for it's lathering properties. Provides fast bubbles and a soap that will lather.
Coffee Butter: Produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans. The light hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth, silky feel.
Cyclomethicones: Excellent for spreading and lubrication, ideal carriers for other ingredients and excellent light conditioners for hair and skin. It helps to add a soft, talc-like feel and is the base for superb dry perfume oils.
Epsom Salt: Hydrated magnesium sulfate. A white crystalline powder used in bath preparations and foot soaks, which brings about a soothing effect and help to improve circulation.
Essential Oil: Produced by distilled from plant material using water, steam or both. The process involves placing plant material over a grate and forcing steam through the grate. Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty and well being, helping to revitalize skin, encouraging radiance and resilience. Different essential oils product different results in different persons with different skin types.
Fragrance Oil: Composed of true plant oils and synthetics to mimic the aroma of the most enjoyable natural materials that does not actually produce any essential oils.
Green Tea: The leaves of the evergreen shrub, Camellia Sinensis, is native to Southeast Asia, but is today cultivated across the world, in tropical and subtropical regions. Green Tea has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent qualities. It is excellent for both skin and hair care. Green Tea leaf is rich in polyphenols and is now being promoted in skin care for its powerful antioxidant property that helps rejuvenate the skin, prevent damage from the sun and promote elasticity. Green tea has been shown to reactivate dying skin cells thereby improving the condition of the skin.
Glycerin: A clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin. Since glycerin attracts moisture from the environment, if a product contains glycerin, the product will attract moisture from the air and toward the skin.
Honey: Used in ancient Egypt as an antibacterial agent. It is a natural humectant, with the ability to attract and retain moisture. Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life-sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls. It is a natural wound cover. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin. It, therefore, is said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener. It is soothing and healing.
Honey Powder: This is natural honey that has been spray dried into an extremely fine consistency. It is then blended with fructose and maltodextrin to keep it free flowing. Honey powder is similar in texture to corn flour.
Hydrosol: The condensate water produced during steam distillation of botanical bases when making essential oils. Used in skin care preparations and bath products. Many hydrosol has soothing, cleansing, healing and astringent properties on the skin. Hydrosols are very gentle and can be used in higher concentrations than essential oils directly on the skin.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: Naturally derived, this moisture balancing protein offers film forming effects, and adds body and shine to hair. Able to penetrate the cuticle of the hair, this protein is a good choice for dry, brittle, damaged hair. Amber liquid. Provides moisture in skin care products, making skin feel soft and smooth.
Jojoba oil: (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is without a doubt a cosmetic friendly oil. It has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years.
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil: Citrus and fruity fragrance with floral undertones. Also known as May Chang, it is a cinnamon relative from China. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, insecticide and stimulant. Very uplifting and stimulating. It is a known tonic to the heart and respiratory system. Used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat indigestion, lower back pain, chills, headaches and travel sickness. Blended into a light carrier oil or in a bath, Litsea is often recommended to treat acne, dermatitis and greasy skin.
Mango Butter: A white/off-white soft solid exotic butter obtained from the seed/kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. A wonderful emollient for cosmetics lends protection against the sun. It is believe to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. It can be used as is to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
Monoi de Tahiti: A truly beautiful exotic oil from Polynesia. Monoi means "sweet scented oil" in Maohi, the ancient traditional language of the French Polynesians. It is created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil for 15 days. Together they create a rich, non-greasy emollient/moisturizer that penetrates quickly into the skin and acts as a natural barrier against dehydration, which is the major cause of wrinkles. Monoi has remarkable multi-purpose natural properties, which you can enjoy immediately even after the very first use. A few drops deep-moisturize and re-hydrate instantly the driest skin.
Natural Flavors: Flavors obtained or derived from a natural source.
Palm Oil: Add firmness to your bar soaps and gives a pale straw color too. Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps.
Panthenol (Provitamin B5): Thicken the hair by up to 10%. It also increases the tensile strength of hair, giving it resistance to breakage. Panthenol makes a wonderful addition to hair conditioners, giving elasticity and luster to hair. Used in skin care and lotions, this clear liquid provides deep penetrating moisture that soothes irritated skin.
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil): Expressed from the husk of rice, which is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice bran oil also has components that are believed to hinder ultraviolet rays as they meet the skin's surface. It contains the highest amount of all natural Vitamin E and is one of the most gentlest oils. Its softening and moisturizing properties are excellent for sensitive, mature and even delicate baby skin.
Rice Bran Powder: A gentle, natural exfoliant for the body. It is an old Japanese secret for smooth, soft skin. Rice bran powder is said to prevent wrinkles, quickly heal blemishes, absorb the dirt and oil from the pores, balance the natural oils in the skin, and moisturize.
Rice Bran Wax: An excellent vegetable wax extracted from rice bran. It has no odor. Also has higher purity and good pharmaceutical function than extracts of sugar cane wax and bee wax.
Rice Flour: Starchy flour from short-grain Asian rice, use as a very gentle and natural exfoliant. Its naturally stickiness helps to absorb dirt and oil from pores, balance the natural oils in skin.
Shea Butter: From West Africa, from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree, this natural butter has been used traditionally as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. Valued by native peoples for hair care use. A fabulous skin softening emollient in any product it's added to due to it's unique fatty acid profile and characteristics. It is a soothing cosmetic ingredient and excellent additive to all kinds of soap.
Soy Bean Oil: Has about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids and is a good source of vitamin E, ideal to moisturize and soften skin.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil: Smells like a freshly peeled orange, it is an uplifting, refreshing oil that can relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches. Orange blends nicely with many other oils and is often used in potpourri and home fragrancing products. Orange oil can be an effective grease cutter, and it has become popular in some commercial cleaners.
Tea Tree Essential Oil: Has gained immense recognition as one of the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy. Tea tree oil is a very popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing properties. Use tea tree in masks and toners to combat acne.
T-50, Vitamin E (Tocopherol): A natural anti-oxidant containing alpha tocopherol which extends the shelf life of oil-based products by slowing the natural oxidation process.
Turbinado Sugar: Unrefined raw pure cane sugar. It retains the natural molasses found in sugar crystals. A scrumptious agent used in scrubs and body polishes.
Disclaimer: All information listed above are general descriptions and attributes of the ingredients we commonly used in our products. They are information given in good faith, but no warranty of these remedies will work for you.
Back to Top
|